Skip to content
Summer

Mazzini EcoRover

EU tyre label for every size: 32 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Mazzini EcoRover is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 32 sizes (32 registrations including load and speed variants), for 16″ to 20″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 71–74 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 265/60 R18 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB), the weakest 265/65 R18 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB).

On the EU market since November 2024; the earliest production week registered is 10/2025.

Wet grip
BC
B 13% · C 88%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise71–74 dBmedian 72 dB
Sizes32rims 16″ to 20″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (32 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip56% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency88% of compared sizes
Rolling noise41% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (215/60R17)

Example: the 215/60R17 size, compared with the 762 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with class C, against ≈37 m for the most common class in this size (B).

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (1 dB louder).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 32 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
16″ rims
215/70R16100HC71%C91%71 dBB73%—10/2025
225/65R16100HC63%C95%71 dBB60%—10/2025
225/70R16103TC80%C93%71 dBB80%—10/2025
235/65R16103HC70%C97%71 dBB76%—10/2025
235/70R16106HC85%C96%71 dBB86%—10/2025
245/70R16107HC84%C95%71 dBB89%—10/2025
255/65R16109TC77%C97%72 dBB75%—10/2025
255/70R16111TC84%C94%72 dBB82%—10/2025
265/70R16112TC80%C94%72 dBB80%—10/2025
275/70R16114TC81%C95%72 dBB77%—10/2025
17″ rims
215/60R17100H XLC44%C74%72 dBB10%—10/2025
215/65R1799VC47%C72%71 dBB55%—10/2025
225/60R1799HC52%C84%71 dBB65%—10/2025
225/65R17102HC56%C84%71 dBB68%—10/2025
225/70R17108T XLC68%C94%72 dBB71%—10/2025
235/60R17102HC62%C87%71 dBB74%—10/2025
235/65R17108H XLC61%C81%72 dBB40%—10/2025
245/65R17107HC77%C89%71 dBB88%—10/2025
245/70R17110TC82%C97%71 dBB86%—10/2025
255/65R17110HC76%C90%72 dBB64%—10/2025
265/65R17112HC78%C88%72 dBB79%—10/2025
265/70R17115TC80%C92%72 dBB83%—10/2025
18″ rims
225/60R18104H XLC49%C72%72 dBB17%—10/2025
235/60R18107V XLC48%C70%72 dBB40%—10/2025
235/65R18110H XLC61%C81%72 dBB29%—10/2025
245/60R18105HC75%C88%71 dBB82%—10/2025
255/70R18113HC82%C90%72 dBB67%—10/2025
265/60R18110HB91%C81%72 dBB75%—10/2025
265/65R18114HC79%C83%72 dBB72%—10/2025
275/65R18116H XLB96%C92%72 dBB79%—10/2025
285/60R18120H XLB93%C90%74 dBB44%—10/2025
20″ rims
275/60R20115HB96%C81%73 dBB18%—10/2025

Best-labelled summer tyres in 215/60R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 215/60 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Mazzini EcoRover a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 74 dB (median 72 dB). In 41% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Mazzini EcoRover in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 56% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Mazzini EcoRover suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Mazzini EcoRover launched?

It has been on the EU market since November 2024. The earliest production week in its registrations is 10/2025; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Mazzini

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 32 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 6 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.