Skip to content
Summer

Mastersteel Prosport

EU tyre label for every size: 30 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Mastersteel Prosport is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 30 sizes (36 registrations including load and speed variants), for 14″ to 16″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B in every size, fuel efficiency B–C and external rolling noise 69–71 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 185/65 R14 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency B · 69 dB), the weakest 205/45 ZR16 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 71 dB).

On the EU market since September 2019; the earliest production week registered is 38/2019.

Wet grip
B
B 100%
Fuel efficiency
BC
B 39% · C 61%
Rolling noise69–71 dBmedian 70 dB
Sizes30rims 14″ to 16″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (30 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip97% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise73% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (195/65R15)

Example: the 195/65R15 size, compared with the 947 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈37 m with class B, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

70 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (1 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 30 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
14″ rims
165/60R1475HB98%C100%69 dBB85%—38/2019
175/60R1479HB98%C100%69 dBB81%—38/2019
175/65R1482HB96%C97%69 dBB87%—38/2019
185/55R1480HB97%C100%69 dBB80%—38/2019
185/60R1482HB94%C98%69 dBB87%—38/2019
185/65R1486HB96%B100%69 dBB87%—38/2019
195/70R1491HB97%C98%70 dBB81%—38/2019
15″ rims
175/65R1584HB92%C95%69 dBB86%—38/2019
185/55R1582VB92%C95%69 dBB88%—38/2019
185/60R1584HB93%C94%69 dBB88%—38/2019
185/60R1588H XLB93%C94%69 dBB88%—38/2019
185/65R1588HB91%B96%69 dBB88%—38/2019
195/50R1582VB90%C99%70 dBB80%—38/2019
195/55R1585VB90%C98%70 dBB78%—38/2019
195/60R1588H · 88VB91%C95%70 dBB78%—38/2019
195/65R1591H · 91VB90%C89%70 dBB78%—38/2019
195/65R1595T XLB90%B99%70 dBB78%—38/2019
205/65R1594HB94%B99%70 dBB83%—38/2019
16″ rims
185/55R1683VB89%C94%69 dBB85%—38/2019
195/45R1684V XLB86%C95%71 dBB68%—38/2019
195/50R1688V XLB89%C95%71 dBB62%—38/2019
195/55ZR1687WB90%C87%70 dBB88%—38/2019
205/45ZR1687W XLB93%C96%71 dBB74%—38/2019
205/50ZR1687WB96%C98%70 dBB83%—38/2019
205/55R1691VB81%B95%70 dBB79%—38/2019
205/55ZR1691WB89%B100%70 dBB79%—38/2019
205/55ZR1694W XLB89%B100%70 dBB79%—38/2019
205/60R1692H · 92VB84%B94%70 dBB80%—38/2019
215/45R1690V XLB74%B100%71 dBB51%—38/2019
215/55ZR1697W XLB94%B100%71 dBB72%—38/2019
215/60R1699V XLB86%B98%71 dBB63%—38/2019
215/65R16102H XLB87%B97%71 dBB69%—38/2019
225/55ZR1699W XLB91%B100%71 dBB71%—38/2019

Best-labelled summer tyres in 195/65R15

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 195/65 R15, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Mastersteel Prosport a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 69 dB to 71 dB (median 70 dB). In 73% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Mastersteel Prosport in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B. In 97% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Mastersteel Prosport suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Mastersteel Prosport launched?

It has been on the EU market since September 2019. The earliest production week in its registrations is 38/2019; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Mastersteel

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 36 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.