Skip to content
Summer

Haohua GT23

EU tyre label for every size: 12 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Haohua GT23 is a summer tyre for trucks and buses. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 12 sizes (23 registrations including load and speed variants), for 18″ to 24″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C–E and external rolling noise 71–74 dB. 5 of 23 registrations carry the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) for severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 10.00R20-18PR (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 72 dB), the weakest 325/95 R24-22PR (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency E · 73 dB).

On the EU market since January 2023; the earliest production week registered is 01/2023.

Wet grip
BC
B 87% · C 13%
Fuel efficiency
CDE
C 52% · D 43% · E 4%
Rolling noise71–74 dBmedian 73 dB
Sizes12rims 18″ to 24″
Snow & ice5/233PMSF 5 · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (12 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip83% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency75% of compared sizes
Rolling noise25% of compared sizes

Strongest point: wet grip.

All 12 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
18″ rims
10.00R20-18PRC3149/146K · 149/146KB93%C100%72 dBB77%—01/2023
11.00R20-18PRC3152/149KB93%C100%73 dBB62%—01/2023
11R22.5-18PRC3149/146M · 149/146MC67%D55%73 dBB55%—01/2023
11R24.5-18PRC3152/149MB91%C100%73 dBB52%—01/2023
12R22.5-18PRC3152/149LB93%D54%74 dBB12%3PMSF20/2026
12R22.5-18PRC3152/149M · 152/149MB93%C94%73 dBB59%—01/2023
20″ rims
11.00R20-20PRC3156/153KB93%D58%74 dBB2%3PMSF20/2026
12.00R20-20PRC3156/153KB93%C100%73 dBB65%—01/2023
12.00R24-20PRC3160/156KB90%C94%73 dBB63%—01/2026
13R22.5-20PRC3156/150JB89%C99%72 dBB76%—01/2023
22″ rims
12.00R20-22PRC3158/155FB93%D72%73 dBB65%—01/2024
12.00R20-22PRC3158/155KB93%D72%74 dBB4%3PMSF20/2026
12.00R24-22PRC3164/162KB90%D48%74 dBB8%—01/2023
22.5″ rims
275/80R22.5-18PRC3149/146MB96%C96%72 dBB63%—01/2023
275/80R22.5-18PRC3149/146MB96%D54%72 dBB63%3PMSF01/2026
295/80R22.5-18PRC3154/151M · 154/151MB93%C95%73 dBB53%—01/2023
295/80R22.5-18PRC3154/149MB93%D56%72 dBB67%3PMSF01/2026
315/80R22.5-20PRC3157/154MB94%D57%71 dBB91%—01/2023
24″ rims
325/95R24-22PRC3164/162KC56%E3%73 dBB39%—01/2023

Questions

Is the Haohua GT23 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 74 dB (median 73 dB). In 25% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Haohua GT23 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 83% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Haohua GT23 suitable for snow?

5 of 23 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Haohua GT23 launched?

It has been on the EU market since January 2023. The earliest production week in its registrations is 01/2023; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Haohua

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 23 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 15 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.