Skip to content
Summer

Fronway HD158

EU tyre label for every size: 10 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Fronway HD158 is a summer tyre for trucks and buses. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 10 sizes (15 registrations including load and speed variants), for 20″ to 24″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C in every size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 71–73 dB. 1 of 15 registrations carry the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) for severe snow.

On the EU market since May 2021; the earliest production week registered is 10/2020.

Wet grip
C
C 100%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise71–73 dBmedian 71 dB
Sizes10rims 20″ to 24″
Snow & ice1/153PMSF 1 · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (10 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip20% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise90% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency. Weakest point: wet grip, where most same-size rivals do as well or better.

All 10 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
20″ rims
9.00R20C3143/141K · 144/141KC77%C100%71 dBB100%—10/2020
10.00R20C3149/146KC61%C100%71 dBB98%—10/2020
11.00R20C3151/148K · 152/149KC65%C100%71 dBB97%—10/2020
12.00R20C3154/151K · 156/153KC68%C100%71 dBB99%—10/2020
22.5″ rims
11R22.5C3146/143MC67%C97%71 dBB92%3PMSF10/2020
11R22.5C3149/146MC67%C97%73 dBB55%—10/2020
13R22.5C3156/150LC60%C99%71 dBB96%—10/2020
295/80R22.5C3152/149M · 152/149MC59%C95%71 dBB87%—10/2020
315/80R22.5C3156/150MC57%C95%71 dBB91%—10/2020
24″ rims
12.00R24C3160/156KC59%C94%73 dBB63%—01/2026
1200R24C3160/157KC88%C100%71 dBB88%—10/2020

Questions

Is the Fronway HD158 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 71 dB to 73 dB (median 71 dB). In 90% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Fronway HD158 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C. In 20% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Fronway HD158 suitable for snow?

1 of 15 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the Fronway HD158 launched?

It has been on the EU market since May 2021. The earliest production week in its registrations is 10/2020; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Fronway

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 15 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 2 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.