Skip to content
3PMSF

BFGoodrich Route Control S VM

EU tyre label for every size: 4 sizes of this 3PMSF-marked tyre compared with the rest of the market

The BFGoodrich Route Control S VM is a 3PMSF-marked tyre for trucks and buses. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 4 sizes (4 registrations including load and speed variants), for 19.5″ to 22.5″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C and external rolling noise 69–73 dB. 3 of 4 registrations carry the three-peak mountain snowflake (3PMSF) for severe snow.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 245/70 R19.5 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 69 dB), the weakest 285/70 R19.5 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency C · 73 dB).

On the EU market since December 2017; the earliest production week registered is 05/2016.

Wet grip
BC
B 25% · C 75%
Fuel efficiency
C
C 100%
Rolling noise69–73 dBmedian 71.5 dB
Sizes4rims 19.5″ to 22.5″
Snow & ice3/43PMSF 3 · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other winter and 3PMSF tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (4 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip25% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency100% of compared sizes
Rolling noise50% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

All 4 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
19.5″ rims
245/70R19.5C3136/134MB98%C100%69 dBA98%—14/2017
265/70R19.5C3140/138MC54%C99%73 dBB49%3PMSF43/2025
285/70R19.5C3146/144L (144M)C55%C99%73 dBB52%3PMSF43/2025
22.5″ rims
295/80R22.5C3152/148MC47%C93%70 dBA96%3PMSF05/2016

Questions

Is the BFGoodrich Route Control S VM a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 69 dB to 73 dB (median 71.5 dB). In 50% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the BFGoodrich Route Control S VM in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 25% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the BFGoodrich Route Control S VM suitable for snow?

3 of 4 registrations carry the 3PMSF symbol, which means the tyre passed the EU severe-snow test. Check the exact size in the table.

When was the BFGoodrich Route Control S VM launched?

It has been on the EU market since December 2017. The earliest production week in its registrations is 05/2016; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from BFGoodrich

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 4 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 0 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.