Skip to content
Summer

Berlin Tires Marathon A/T

EU tyre label for every size: 4 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Berlin Tires Marathon A/T is a summer tyre for passenger cars, vans and light trucks. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 4 sizes (4 registrations including load and speed variants), for 15″ to 17″ rims.

Wet grip is rated C–D depending on size, fuel efficiency D and external rolling noise 72–73 dB.

On the EU market since March 2024; the earliest production week registered is 11/2024.

Wet grip
CD
C 75% · D 25%
Fuel efficiency
D
D 100%
Rolling noise72–73 dBmedian 73 dB
Sizes4rims 15″ to 17″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (4 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip50% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency75% of compared sizes
Rolling noise25% of compared sizes

Strongest point: fuel efficiency.

What the label means on the road (265/65R17)

Example: the 265/65R17 size, compared with the 544 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈47 m with class D, against ≈41 m for the most common class in this size (C).

Fuel efficiency

Class D vs the typical C: ≈0.18 L/100 km more, about 28 litres more over 15,000 km for a 1,500 kg car.

Rolling noise

72 dB against a median of 72 dB in this size.

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 4 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
15″ rims
31X10.50R15LTC2109SC65%D79%73 dBB6%—20/2024
17″ rims
245/75R17LTC2121/118SC83%D83%73 dBB67%—11/2024
265/65R17112TD21%D38%72 dBB79%—21/2024
285/70R17LTC2121/118SC85%D85%73 dBB67%—25/2024

Best-labelled summer tyres in 265/65R17

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 265/65 R17, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Berlin Tires Marathon A/T a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 72 dB to 73 dB (median 73 dB). In 25% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Berlin Tires Marathon A/T in the wet?

Its wet grip class is C–D. In 50% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Berlin Tires Marathon A/T suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Berlin Tires Marathon A/T launched?

It has been on the EU market since March 2024. The earliest production week in its registrations is 11/2024; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Berlin Tires

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 4 registrations, data as of 25 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 4 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.