Skip to content
Summer

Aptany RP226

EU tyre label for every size: 24 sizes of this summer tyre compared with the rest of the market

The Aptany RP226 is a summer tyre for passenger cars. Its supplier has registered it in the EU product database (EPREL) in 24 sizes (26 registrations including load and speed variants), for 13″ to 17″ rims.

Wet grip is rated B–C depending on size, fuel efficiency C–D and external rolling noise 69–70 dB.

The label depends on the size. Sorted by wet grip, then fuel efficiency, then noise, the best-labelled size on sale is 205/65 R15 (Wet grip B · Fuel efficiency C · 70 dB), the weakest 185/70 R14 (Wet grip C · Fuel efficiency D · 69 dB).

On the EU market since September 2022; the earliest production week registered is 37/2022.

Wet grip
BC
B 23% · C 77%
Fuel efficiency
CD
C 77% · D 23%
Rolling noise69–70 dBmedian 69 dB
Sizes24rims 13″ to 17″
Snow & ice—3PMSF none · ice none

How it compares in its sizes

We compared each size with all other summer tyres of the same size and class in EPREL (24 sizes had at least four rivals). A size scores when its label is at least as good as 75% of them.

Wet grip29% of compared sizes
Fuel efficiency75% of compared sizes
Rolling noise100% of compared sizes

Strongest point: rolling noise.

What the label means on the road (195/65R15)

Example: the 195/65R15 size, compared with the 947 other summer tyres registered in this size.

Wet braking from 80 km/h

≈41 m with wet grip class C, the most common class in this size.

Fuel efficiency

Class C, the most common class in this size: no difference to the typical tyre.

Rolling noise

69 dB against a median of 71 dB in this size (2 dB quieter).

Estimates from the class ranges in Regulation (EU) 2020/740. A label class is a range, so a real tyre can sit anywhere inside it. Every 3 dB doubles the sound energy.

All 24 sizes

The small figure under each class is the share of same-size, same-season tyres this size matches or beats (“–” when fewer than five tyres share the size).

SizeLoad / speedWetFuelNoiseSnow / iceProduction from
13″ rims
165/70R1379TC74%D72%69 dBB88%—51/2025
175/70R1382TC72%D63%69 dBB88%—51/2025
185/70R1386TC76%D61%69 dBB93%—51/2025
14″ rims
165/70R1485T XLC62%D60%69 dBB85%—51/2025
175/65R1482TC62%C97%69 dBB87%—51/2025
175/70R1484TC65%D51%69 dBB87%—51/2025
185/60R1482HC62%C98%69 dBB87%—20/2025
185/65R1486H · 86HC64%C97%69 dBB87%—22/2024
185/70R1488TC68%D44%69 dBB90%—51/2025
185/70R1488TC68%C98%69 dBB90%—51/2025
15″ rims
165/60R1581H XLC59%C97%69 dBB80%—08/2025
185/55R1582VC53%C95%69 dBB88%—20/2025
185/60R1588V XLC55%C94%69 dBB88%—09/2023
185/65R1588HC52%C89%69 dBB88%—27/2024
195/60R1588HC52%C95%69 dBB91%—20/2025
195/65R1591HC50%C89%69 dBB91%—22/2025
205/65R1594VB94%C91%70 dBB83%—01/2024
215/65R15100H XLB95%C93%70 dBB78%—22/2023
16″ rims
185/55R1683VC52%C94%69 dBB85%—50/2024
195/55R1687VC40%C86%69 dBB91%—20/2025
195/60R1689HC49%C87%69 dBB88%—35/2024
205/65R1695VB91%C84%70 dBB79%—44/2022
215/60R1695HB86%C82%70 dBB81%—37/2022
225/60R1698VB93%C89%70 dBB85%—20/2025
17″ rims
215/65R1799TB77%C72%70 dBB77%—47/2022

Best-labelled summer tyres in 195/65R15

Other tyres on sale in the same size, sorted by wet grip, then noise, then fuel efficiency.

All tyres in 195/65 R15, ranked by label →

Questions

Is the Aptany RP226 a quiet tyre?

Its declared rolling noise ranges from 69 dB to 70 dB (median 69 dB). In 100% of the sizes we could compare, it is at least as quiet as three quarters of same-size rivals.

How good is the Aptany RP226 in the wet?

Its wet grip class is B–C. In 29% of compared sizes that is at least as good as three quarters of same-size rivals.

Is the Aptany RP226 suitable for snow?

No size carries the 3PMSF symbol, so it is not certified for severe snow. In countries with winter tyre rules it does not count as a winter tyre.

When was the Aptany RP226 launched?

It has been on the EU market since September 2022. The earliest production week in its registrations is 37/2022; the DOT code on the sidewall shows the week and year of your tyre.

More from Aptany

Source: EPREL, the European Commission’s product registry for energy labelling — 26 registrations, data as of 23 October 2026. Suppliers have updated 8 of these registrations since first publication. Label values are the supplier’s declaration.